Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Paypal Giving Fund
ABN
Address
L 24 1 York St
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Other charities
Date established
2018
Last reported
26 July 2019
Next report due
30 June 2020
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

In 2018, PayPal Giving Fund has raised $1.6M for the purpose of making distribution to charitable entities that are eligible to receive funds from a public ancillary fund consistent with the charitable purpose of PayPal Giving Fund.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 24 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 26 July 2019
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 23 July 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 3 July 2018

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 July 2018 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.