Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Human Rights Watch
Human Rights Watch Australia
ABN
Address
Gpo Box 4278
Sydney NSW 2001
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Overseas communities or charities
People with disabilities
General community in Australia
Date established
2011
Last reported
30 March 2019
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

HRWA defends the rights of people worldwide. HRWA is an independent organization that works as part of a vibrant movement to uphold human dignity and advance the cause of human rights for all. HRWA promotes the adoption of international law including conventions, treaties and other instruments and measures to guarantee human rights. We do so by researching human rights violations wherever they occur and publicizing those facts in order to prevent further abuses and protect victims. We conduct and commission accurate and first-hand research documenting patterns of abuse and we publish this information in reports, letters and other advocacy materials. HRWA shares this information with international and local organizations, government officials, the media and the Australian public. For instance, we honour human rights activists and defenders, we give lectures at universities, we talk with the media and hold briefings for interested officials, and we collaborate with local civil society organizations. Raising awareness about human rights abuse is a crucial step towards improving the behaviour of perpetrators. Our public and private briefings are well attended, and our issues are well-covered in the press. We remind governments, armed groups, and international organisations of their obligations under international law in order to promote better enforcement of human rights law. This is what leads to lasting change to protect victims of human rights abuse and prevent further violations.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
NSW
QLD
WA
ACT
Countries
Indonesia

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

There are no annual reports available.

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 29 July 2016 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Promoting or protecting human rights 1 January 2014 —
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.