Overview

Charity details

Also known as
ZAA Wildlife Conservation Fund
ABN
Address
Po Box 538
Mosman NSW 2088
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Overseas communities or charities
Other charities
Date established
1991
Last reported
26 August 2020
Next report due
30 June 2021
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

The Zoo and Aquarium Association, its members and other stakeholders work strategically through our Wildlife Conservation Committee and provide an avenue for funding through the Wildlife Conservation Fund (WCF) for conservation and threatened species recovery.

Where the charity operates

States
TAS
NSW
Countries
Indonesia
Nepal
South Africa
Thailand
United Kingdom
United States

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 26 August 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 26 August 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 2 July 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 2 July 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 20 September 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 20 September 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 14 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 14 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 27 September 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 27 September 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 27 July 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 27 July 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 24 June 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 24 October 2017 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.