Overview

Charity details

Also known as
The Epilepsy Centre
ABN
Address
274 Grange Rd
Flinders Park SA 5025
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
People with disabilities
General community in Australia
Families
Date established
1976
Last reported
16 February 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The Epilepsy Centre provide high quality support, counselling, training, practical assistance and advocacy on behalf of people with epilepsy. More: https://epilepsycentre.org.au/

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Epilepsy Awareness and Emergency Medication Training Epilepsy
NDIS for Epilepsy Epilepsy
Fundraising for lifesaving device Epilepsy
Epilepsy Management Support and Care Plan Development Epilepsy

Where the charity operates

States
SA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 16 February 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 16 February 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 21 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 21 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 6 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 6 February 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 16 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 16 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 10 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 10 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 8 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 8 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 14 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 14 November 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 26 November 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 26 November 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 21 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 6 February 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 26 June 2013 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.