Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Haymarket Foundation Ltd.
ABN
Address
137-139 Regent St
Chippendale NSW 2008
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Veterans and/or their families
Unemployed persons
Pre/post release offenders and/or their families
People with disabilities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Males
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1976
Last reported
25 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We operated a range of services supporting people experiencing complex homelessness and other forms of disadvantage throughout the year by providing accommodation, case management, counselling, and other forms of support. You can find out more here: www.haymarket.org.au/about

Charity programs

Program name Classification
The Bourke Street Program Substance abuse
AOD Counselling Service Substance abuse
Waiting List Support Service Substance abuse
The Haymarket Centre Homeless refuges
The HIV & AOD Integrated Care Program HIV/AIDS
Inner City Rapid Response Homeless services
Sydney Homeless Early Intervention Service Homeless services
STEP-Link Homeless services
The Haymarket General Practice General practice

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 25 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 25 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 29 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 29 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 16 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 16 January 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 12 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 12 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 25 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 25 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 20 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 20 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 31 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 31 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 22 May 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 22 May 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 12 February 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.