Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Hearts for Africa Thrift Shop
Hearts for Africa (Amani) Fund
ABN
Address
54 Caladium St
Wakerley QLD 4154
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Overseas communities or charities
Date established
2005
Last reported
7 December 2018
Next report due
31 March 2019
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Hearts for Africa (Amani) Foundation is a fundraising entity in partnership with Global Development Group here in Australia directing funds to Project J783 (Amani Development Organisation) in Tanzania.

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 7 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 7 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 21 September 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 27 October 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 17 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 17 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 29 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 29 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 11 December 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 7 December 2018 2018 Download
Governing Document 31 August 2015 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.