Overview

Charity details

Also known as
OII Australia
Intersex Australia
IHRA
ABN
Address
Level 42 29 Kiora Road
Miranda NSW 2228
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with disabilities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
Males
General community in Australia
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Females
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
2009
Last reported
19 January 2021
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We promote human rights, health and bodily autonomy for people with intersex variations. Our goals are to help create a society where intersex bodies are not stigmatised, and where our rights as people are recognised. We build community, evidence, capacity, and education and information resources.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Systemic advocacy LGBTQI rights

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 19 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 19 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 3 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 3 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 27 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 27 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 23 January 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 23 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 14 December 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date 14 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 23 November 2015
Financial Report 2015 No due date 23 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 29 November 2014
Financial Report 2014 No due date 29 November 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 19 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 19 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 5 March 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Promoting or protecting human rights 1 January 2014
2012 Public benevolent institution 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Advancing public debate (promoting or opposing a change to any matter established by law, policy or practice in the Commonwealth, a state, territory or another country) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 1 January 2014

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.