Overview

Charity details

Also known as
This Life Cambodia
This Life
ABN
Address
92 Marion St
Leichhardt NSW 2040
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Families
Overseas communities or charities
Pre/post release offenders and/or their families
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Date established
2009
Last reported
24 February 2020
Next report due
28 February 2021
Financial Year End
31/08

Summary of activities

This Life Cambodia (TLC) works with and alongside Cambodian communities to create sustainable and positive change, allowing them to shape a better future for the country as a whole. It has a clear philosophy and a robust methodology. It works with communities who face the greatest challenges but have the desire and the drive to enact change - what they need are the tools, training, skills and initial support to tackle their community’s specific development issues. TLC's approach enables communities to develop the essential infrastructure and skills needed to make change and break free from poverty, as well as overcoming challenges including poor educational offerings, domestic violence and crime. The unifying factor in everything it does is it works alongside communities listening to their needs and concerns. Its staff advocate alongside children, families and community stakeholders as they design and implement their own solutions. Its programs have evolved organically, based on experience gained as it has worked at the heart of communities, and more thoroughly identified the needs communities identify through extensive and open consultation. As a result many of its programs are interlinked. Importantly, TLC always has an entry and exit strategy for its work so that over time its involvement decreases as capacity and skills increase within communities. Three examples of its programs include: * This Life Beyond Bars (TLBB), which works with young adults in prison who are nearing the end of their sentence. The goal is to ease their reintegration into their communities when they are released, by providing vocational and life skills training and maintaining family connections by facilitating family visits. TLBB has worked with hundreds of young people in Siem Reap, Banteay Meanchey and Phnom Penh’s CC2 Prisons. When the program began, 60% of juveniles released from prison were reoffending within the first 6 months: this figure dropped to only 2% with the young people TLBB works with. * This Life Reuniting Families (TLRF) is a program which aims to contribute to the reduction of children in residential care institutions in Cambodia, increase the capacity of social workers to undertake quality reintegrations, and promote family based care. Program outcomes are that children are reintegrated into safe family environments, decreasing the number of children in residential care institutions. Residential Care Institutions transition to non-residential, community-based centres. Strengthened and inclusive child protection systems establish effective gatekeeping mechanisms to prevent unnecessary family separations. *This Life Without Violence (TLWV) aims to reduce the incidence of violence against women and children in Cambodia and its destructive impact on women, girls, children, families and communities. We strengthen understanding of violence against women and children, child protection issues and the law on domestic violence at the national level.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW
Countries
Cambodia

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 28 February 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 28 February 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 29 February 2020 24 February 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 29 February 2020 24 February 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 27 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 27 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 28 February 2018 23 February 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 28 February 2018 23 February 2018
Financial Report 2016 28 February 2017 6 February 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 28 February 2017 6 February 2017
Financial Report 2015 29 February 2016 16 March 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 29 February 2016 16 March 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 28 February 2015 28 September 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 18 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 24 February 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 2 August 2016 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 20 July 2016
Advancing education 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.