Overview

Charity details

Also known as
StartOut
ABN
Address
Public Trustee Building
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Females
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Males
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
2014
Last reported
28 February 2020
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We provided mentors to young people of diverse sex, sexuality and gender to support improved mental health. We raised awareness across regional Australia of challenges faced by young people struggling with their sexuality or gender.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 28 February 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 28 February 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 9 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 9 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 10 August 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 31 January 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 30 June 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 8 July 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 5 July 2015 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing health 24 January 2014
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 24 January 2014

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
24 January 2014 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.