Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Australian Mercy
ABN
Address
Po Box 132
Port Kembla NSW 2505
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Families
Financially disadvantaged people
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Overseas communities or charities
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People with disabilities
Victims of disaster
Other charities
General community in Australia
Date established
1988
Last reported
17 December 2019
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

- Oversaw or partnered with development projects in Australia and Internationally - Received donations for approved projects - Transferred donations to projects

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT
Countries
Cambodia
China
India
Indonesia
Papua New Guinea
Solomon Islands
Thailand
Bolivia, Plurinational State Of
Congo, The Democratic Republic Of The
Myanmar
Timor-Leste

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 17 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 17 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 14 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 14 February 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 15 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 15 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 12 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 12 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 28 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 28 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 October 2015 6 October 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 October 2015 6 October 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 October 2014 29 August 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 October 2014 29 August 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 17 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 15 December 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 6 October 2015 2014 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.