Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Young Christian Workers
ABN
Address
25 Union St
Granville NSW 2142
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Unemployed persons
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Males
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Date established
1987
Last reported
30 June 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

We provided leadership development, educational and community engagement opportunities for young workers from multi-faith and cultural backgrounds. Young workers worked together in small teams, supported by mentors, to develop actions on issues most affecting young workers today.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Generation Connection Community development

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
NSW
WA
SA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 30 June 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 30 June 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 15 October 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 15 October 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 11 July 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 11 July 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 18 June 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 18 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 24 June 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date 24 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 7 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date 7 December 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 28 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 28 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 13 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 7 December 2016 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.