Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Cure Cancer
ABN
Address
L 1 422 Kent St
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1966
Last reported
28 March 2019
Next report due
31 December 2019
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

https://www.curecancer.com.au/what-we-do Cure Cancer fund early-career cancer researchers who are working across ALL cancers and ALL areas of cancer research. Our vision is to make this the last generation to die from cancer.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 December 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 December 2019 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 28 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 28 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 28 February 2018 20 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 28 February 2018 20 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 December 2016 21 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 December 2016 21 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 30 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 30 June 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 21 May 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 21 May 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 22 April 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 25 November 2016 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.