Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Foodbank Victoria
ABN
Address
Fy 4 2 Somerville Rd
Footscray VIC 3011
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Families
Financially disadvantaged people
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Date established
2005
Last reported
30 January 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Foodbank Victoria is the largest food relief charity in Victoria. In the 2018/19 financial year, Foodbank Victoria distributed over 9.6 million kilograms of food to Victorians experiencing food insecurity . This volume is the equivalent of putting 17.3 million meals on tables for people in need. We are specialists in rescuing food destined for landfill and redistributing this to disadvantaged communities. We partner with over 470 local charities, the largest non-profit food distribution network in the state, to deliver healthy food to communities across Victoria. In addition, we work with 500 of the most disadvantaged state primary schools to ensure students who arrive at school with an empty stomach receive a healthy breakfast. Our School Breakfast Club Program is the largest in Australia and in the 2018-19 financial year provided 3,200,000 meals to disadvantaged primary school students . In addition to being the largest food relief charity, we’re also the oldest. Beginning in 1930, we now have 90 years’ experience rescuing and redistributing food and we understand the issues facing communities during times of distress and hardship. We have built a strong track record for responding to the needs of the communities we serve while maintaining people’s dignity and respect. Our leadership in the sector has been recognised by the Victorian Government, who appointed Foodbank Victoria to the State Relief and Recovery Team to provide emergency food provision during large scale events (such as the Black Saturday bushfires).

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 30 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 30 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 26 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 26 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 14 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 14 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 12 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 12 November 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 20 December 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 20 December 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 26 March 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 20 December 2016 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.