Overview

Charity details

Also known as
AMRRIC
Previously known as Animal Management In Rural & Remote Indigenous Communities Incorporated
ABN
Address
Gpo Box 4829
Darwin NT 0801
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
People in rural/regional/remote communities
General community in Australia
Financially disadvantaged people
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
2004
Last reported
25 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

AMRRIC's purpose is to collaborate with rural and remote Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples to improve the health and wellbeing of their companion animals and the health, wellbeing and safety of communities. It works to achieve a vision of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander communities that are healthy and safe for people and their companion animals by delivering veterinary and education programs in remote communities. In the 2019/2020 financial year we did this by*: - visiting 77 communities - creating 102 volunteer days in the field for a total of 1,190 hours contributed on the ground - facilitating 26 veterinary programs across WA, NT, SA and QLD - desexing 67 cats and 614 dogs - providing 1,718 parasite treatments - visiting 8 schools and engaging with 632 students - developing 43 education resources and released 13 videos/animations covering responsible pet ownership topics * activities in 2019/2020 financial year were significantly impacted by restricted travel and establishment of biosecurity zoning for remote Indigenous communities. Further information about COVID-19 impacts to the organisation and our activities can be found in the 2020 AMRRIC Annual Report.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
One Health One Wellbeing Companion Animal Program Health promotion

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 25 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 25 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 27 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 27 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 25 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 25 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 8 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 8 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 17 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 17 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 3 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 3 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 10 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 10 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 27 December 2019 2019 Download
Governing Document 13 June 2019 Download
Annual Report 25 March 2019 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.