Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Houses for the poor
Inez Andree Charities
ABN
Address
Northpoint
Brisbane City QLD 4000
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Victims of disaster
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Overseas communities or charities
Financially disadvantaged people
Families
Date established
2009
Last reported
27 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The Charity provided funding for the "Houses For The Poor" project in Sri Lanka as well as the Covid Care Package Appeal to support poor families in Sri Lanka. www.housesforthepoor.org.au

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Houses for the Poor International development
Covid Care Package Appeal International development

Where the charity operates

Countries
Sri Lanka

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 27 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 27 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 5 November 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 5 November 2019
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 12 April 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 12 April 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 25 January 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 25 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 22 March 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 30 January 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 31 January 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 5 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 31 January 2015 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.