Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Goulburn Valley Pregnancy and Family Support Service
ABN
Address
1 Darebin Pl
Caroline Springs VIC 3023
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Victims of disaster
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Unemployed persons
People with disabilities
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Males
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1968
Last reported
18 December 2020
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The Caroline Chisholm Society is a specialist agency working with at-risk mothers, babies and their children to foster healthy outcomes in early parenting and children’s development. We offer support from the moment a woman learns of her pregnancy to the time her youngest child goes to school. We offer ongoing casework to support parenting while at risk of or facing homelessness, family violence and mental health issues and new and pre-loved baby and maternity goods to families to alleviate poverty. We see 1000-1500 families per year, depending on funds and the complexity of client needs. You will find more details in our Annual Report.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Early Help Pathway Community service organisations

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 18 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 18 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 3 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 3 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 30 October 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 30 October 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 4 October 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 4 October 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 15 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 15 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 7 October 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 7 October 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 8 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 8 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 24 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 3 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 30 October 2018 2018 Download
Annual Report 4 October 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 18 July 2013 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.