Overview

Charity details

Also known as
The Karrkad Kanjdji Trust
ABN
Address
71c Nicholson Street
Brunswick East VIC 3057
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Other charities
Females
Families
Environment
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Animals
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
2010
Last reported
30 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The Karrkad Kanjdji Trust (KKT) partners with Indigenous Ranger groups in one of the most culturally rich and biodiverse regions of Australia, West and Central Arnhem Land. KKT brings together ranger groups and philanthropists to holistically address some of our nation’s most pressing environmental issues. The projects we partner on are both unique and respectful, in that each piece of work we partner on is 100 percent community driven, from concept to implementation.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Supporting native biodiversity Wildlife biodiversity
Supporting Women Rangers Biodiversity
Supporting cultural heritage management Traditional knowledge
Supporting climate change mitigation Climate change
Supporting remote ranger programs Biodiversity
Supporting bicultural education Environmental education

Where the charity operates

States
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 30 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 30 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 3 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 3 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 21 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 21 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 1 February 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 1 February 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 30 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 30 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 10 November 2015
Financial Report 2015 No due date 10 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 27 July 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 27 July 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 22 July 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 21 March 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 22 July 2014 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing culture 1 January 2014
Advancing the natural environment 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.