Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Multicap
Multicap Limited
ABN
Address
Po Box 4013
Eight Mile Plains QLD 4113
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with disabilities
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1961
Last reported
21 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Multicap's sole purpose is for the quality of life for people living with a disability and their families to be enhanced by our support. We achieved this by working collaboratively alongside people with a disability, their families and the local community to design and deliver supports that assist our customers to exercise choice and control, and develop independence. Service Offerings are available across three pathways: Home & Wellbeing, Community & Lifestyle and Education & Employment. Products provided included: Supported Independent Living, Short and Medium Term Accommodation, Short Term Emergency Accommodation, Group and Individual Centre Based Services, Group and Individual Community Based Services, Positive Behaviour Support, Support Coordination, Social Support, Supported and Assisted Employment, Creative Arts, Multicap Housing

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Supported Independent living Disability services
Short and Medium Term Accommodation Disability services
Short Term Emergency Accommodation Disability services
Group and Individual Services Disability services
Positive Behaviour Support Disability services
Support Coordination Disability services
Social Support Disability services
Employment Supported employment services
Creative Arts Disability services
Multicap Housing Housing for people with disabilities

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 21 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 21 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 30 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 30 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 25 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 25 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 15 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 15 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 15 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 15 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 16 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 16 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 10 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 10 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 11 December 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 11 December 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 30 January 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 4 December 2019 Download
Annual Report 15 December 2017 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.