Overview

Charity details

Also known as
KSP Writers' Centre
ABN
Address
11 Old York Rd
Greenmount WA 6056
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Adults - aged 65 and over
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Females
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People with disabilities
Youth - 15 to under 25
General community in Australia
Date established
1985
Last reported
23 January 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We offer writing programs, events and services to encourage and support the development of writers, to primarily achieve the completion, polishing and publishing or submission of small works (poems, shorts stories) and book manuscripts. In addition, our special projects, communications and maintenance works preserve the heritage-listed property of author Katharine Susannah Prichard, and promotes her legacy.

Where the charity operates

States
WA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 23 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 23 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 12 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 12 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 25 January 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 30 January 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 18 December 2014
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 25 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 23 January 2020 Download
Annual Report 23 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 12 February 2019 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing culture 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.