Overview

Charity details

Also known as
JAA
ABN
Address
Level 35, One International Towers, 100 Barangaroo Ave
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1930
Last reported
17 December 2018
Next report due
31 March 2019
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Consumer-Retailer mediation service. Consumer advice service. Member advice service. Engagement with the youth of the industry through employee and student membership. Increase opportunities for the industry to enhance knowledge and improve skills through new education and training programs. The creation of an industry wide database which will help us foster relationships with the broader industry, enabling industry analysis and strengthening the connection between suppliers and retailers. In addition we are continuing to enhance communication with our members and the public through the use of online media, the JAA website and social media such as Facebook and Twitter. We also provide members additional benefits via agreements with external suppliers

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 17 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 17 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 2 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 2 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 22 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 22 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 25 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 25 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 10 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 10 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 30 October 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 30 October 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 17 December 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014 —
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.