Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Red Cross, Australian Red Cross, Australian Red Cross Employment Services, Australian Red Cross Business Services, Australian Red Cross Training Services, Lady Lawley Cottage
Australian Red Cross First Aid and Mental Health
Australian Red Cross Lifeblood (previously called Australian Red Cross Blood Service)
ABN
Address
23-47 Villiers St
North Melbourne VIC 3051
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Adults - aged 65 and over
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Early childhood - aged under 6
Families
Females
Financially disadvantaged people
Males
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Overseas communities or charities
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People with disabilities
Pre/post release offenders and/or their families
Unemployed persons
Veterans and/or their families
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Victims of disaster
Youth - 15 to under 25
General community in Australia
Date established
1940
Last reported
16 December 2019
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Our Vision is “Human dignity, peace, safety and wellbeing for all.” Our purpose: “We support and empower people and communities in times of vulnerability. Our purpose is to reduce suffering across Australia and internationally through mobilising the power of humanity.” The Australian Red Cross is made up of two operating divisions, the Australian Red Cross Lifeblood and Australian Red Cross Humanitarian Services. Australian Red Cross Lifeblood was previously called Australian Red Cross Blood Service until 15 November 2019. As of year ended 30 June 2019, the Blood Service plays an important role in the healthcare system by ensuring that patients in Australian hospitals receive life-saving blood products, delivering world-class research and provide expertise in diagnostic, transplantation and other clinical services, so helping reduce suffering. The Blood Service spent $641.5m in 2019, with the help of 523,688 volunteer blood donors, we collected and supplied 1.428m blood donations, with supplies remaining in inventory sufficiency bands for 365days of the year. In 2018-19, Humanitarian Services spent $157.051m in delivery of humanitarian programs, emergency and disaster response. Most of our disaster and emergency work was carried out supporting the disasters overseas such as the Indonesia Earthquakes and Tsunamis and the humanitarian challenges in Myanmar and drought emergency in Australia. We spent $157.051m on our everyday work to address disadvantage, with $132.976m spent across Australia and $24.075m overseas. Our program activities within humanitarian services, which contribute to achieving our purposes, are defined according to our priority areas – Disaster and Emergency services, Locational disadvantage, Social Inclusion, International Aid and Development, International Humanitarian Law, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander programs and Migrant Support Services.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT
Countries
Afghanistan
Bangladesh
Bulgaria
Colombia
Fiji
Greece
Indonesia
Iraq
Japan
Jordan
Kenya
Lebanon
Libya
Malaysia
Mongolia
Mozambique
Nepal
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nigeria
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Solomon Islands
Somalia
South Sudan
Sudan
Thailand
Turkey
Ukraine
Congo, The Democratic Republic Of The
Cook Islands
Israel
Kiribati
Korea, Democratic People's Republic Of
Korea, Republic Of
Lao People's Democratic Republic
Myanmar
Nauru
Palestine, State Of
Syrian Arab Republic
Timor-Leste
Tonga
Tuvalu
United Kingdom
United States
Vanuatu
Viet Nam

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 16 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 16 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 10 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 10 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 5 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 5 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 4 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 4 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 24 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 24 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 24 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 24 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 4 April 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 4 April 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 16 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 10 December 2018 2018 Download
Governing Document 2 June 2014 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.