Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Chronic Pain Australia
ABN
Address
36 Fitzroy St
Mayfield NSW 2304
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Males
Females
Families
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
2006
Last reported
1 February 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Chronic Pain Australia is the national grassroots voice of people living with chronic pain across Australia. We believe that no Australian living with persistent pain should suffer alone or without access to resources and information which help them effectively manage their pain in a manner promoting dignity and self-respect, regardless of age, gender, culture, belief, socio-economic or compensation status.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Chronic Pain Australia Web Forum Self-help groups
National Pain Week and annual survey Public health

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 1 February 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 1 February 2021
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 17 March 2020
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - small
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 23 May 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 23 May 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 25 February 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 25 February 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 8 February 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 11 March 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 15 February 2016
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 31 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 23 May 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 15 February 2016 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.