Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Wise Realities
ABN
Address
Level 1 Harry Perkins Institute Of Medical Research 5 Robin Warren Drive
Murdoch WA 6150
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People with disabilities
General community in Australia
Date established
2018
Last reported
18 December 2019
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We have educated health professionals on how to improve their care through technology, and have educated the community on improving their mental health and promote health through immersive experiences. https://wiserealities.org.au/education-training/ We have conducted research on the utilisation of immersive technologies as a therapeutic tool in the fields of Autism, Dementia, Palliative care, Mental Health, LGBTQI and physical rehabilitation. https://wiserealities.org.au/research-priorities/ We have constantly held Feel Better VR community program to improve mood and mental health among the vulnerable communities e.g. Autism. https://wiserealities.org.au/feel-better-vr/ We have health the Healthcare Immersive Technologies Symposium 2019 to educate WA health executives on the utilisation of immersive technologies to improve care. https://wiserealities.org.au/hit-symposium-2019

Where the charity operates

States
WA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 18 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 18 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 18 December 2019 2019 Download
Governing Document 10 December 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing health 5 December 2018
Advancing education 5 December 2018
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 5 December 2018

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
5 December 2018 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.