Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Old ABN 73 526 639 688
ABN
Address
Po Box 3356
Thornton NSW 2322
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
People at risk of homelessness/people experiencing homelessness
Overseas communities or charities
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Females
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Families
Youth - 15 to under 25
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Financially disadvantaged people
Early childhood - aged under 6
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Adults - aged 65 and over
Victims of disaster
Males
Date established
2013
Last reported
25 September 2017
Next report due
31 March 2019
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Nepal Earthquake 2015 Relief - Food, water purification, medical supplies, tarpes, blankets, warm clothing, school and education supplies distributed to 4 mountain communities in Rasuwa, Nepal. Day's For Girls - distribution of 250 washable menstruation kits accompanied with education. Post-Earthquake school rebuild - supporting 4 vulnerable communities in Sindhupalchowk, Nepal with a safe and well appointed teaching facility. Day's For Girls - health & hygiene education in rural schools. Day's For Girls - establishment of team accompanied with sewing training skills. Purchase of 7 sewing machines & materials from Australian donors.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
NSW
Countries
Nepal

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 25 September 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date 25 September 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 23 January 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 12 January 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date 12 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 16 October 2014
Financial Report 2014 No due date 16 October 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 11 February 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 11 February 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 23 August 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Promoting or protecting human rights 1 January 2014
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 7 May 2013 31 December 2013
2012 Provision of child care services 7 May 2013 31 December 2013
2012 Relief of poverty sickness or needs of the aged 7 May 2013 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
7 May 2013 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.