Overview

Charity details

Also known as
The World Swim Against Malaria Foundation (Australia) Ltd
ABN
Address
127 Forrest St
Peppermint Grove WA 6011
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Overseas communities or charities
Date established
2006
Last reported
18 October 2018
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We funded and distributed hundreds of thousands of LLINs, with each net protecting two people when they sleep at night. All activities are listed in significant detail on our website, www.againstmalaria.com. Each donation we receive is linked to a specific net distribution so each donor can follow exactly where the nets they fund are distributed. We do this as part of our desire to be particularly accountable and transparent with our work.

Where the charity operates

States
WA
Countries
Ghana
Guinea
Malawi
Papua New Guinea
Togo
Uganda
Zambia
Congo, The Democratic Republic Of The

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 18 October 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 18 October 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 5 September 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 5 September 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 21 August 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 21 August 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 6 October 2015
Financial Report 2015 No due date 6 October 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 28 June 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 28 June 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 27 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 27 June 2015

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 18 October 2018 2018 Download
Annual Report 5 September 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 7 August 2015 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
4 June 2015 Revoked Double defaulter
4 June 2015 Registered
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.