Overview

ACNC group information

Charity details

Also known as
MENTAC
CMS-A
CMS-AUSTRALIA
This charity has a sub-entity ABN 69187100561. CMS Aboriginal Work in North Australia (Deductible Gift Recipient Fund)
St Andrew's Hall
ABN
Address
L 5 51-53 Druitt St
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Overseas communities or charities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Date established
1824
Last reported
21 November 2018
Next report due
31 January 2016
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

CMS-A works with and support international partners (including aid agencies, churches/Christian organisations, schools/universities and others) in over 40 countries, as well as in the Northern Territory, to reach gospel poor peoples for Christ, and equip Christian leaders for church and society.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
NSW
Countries
Argentina
Austria
Bangladesh
Cambodia
Chile
Egypt
Ethiopia
France
Germany
Indonesia
Italy
Japan
Kenya
Malta
Mexico
Namibia
Nepal
Pakistan
Papua New Guinea
Peru
Philippines
Russian Federation
Slovenia
South Africa
Spain
United Arab Emirates
Zimbabwe
Singapore
Bolivia, Plurinational State Of
Congo, The Democratic Republic Of The
Hong Kong
Lao People's Democratic Republic
Tanzania, United Republic Of
Timor-Leste
Vanuatu

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2018 No due date 21 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date 21 November 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 18 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date 18 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date 8 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date 8 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 18 February 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 18 February 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 19 February 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required - group

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 21 November 2018 2018 Download
Annual Report 18 December 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 30 October 2015 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing religion 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of religion 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.