Overview

Charity details

Also known as
OzHarvest
ABN
Address
46-62 Maddox St
Alexandria NSW 2015
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Unemployed persons
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Other charities
General community in Australia
Financially disadvantaged people
Families
Environment
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
2004
Last reported
28 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

OzHarvest is Australia’s leading food rescue organisation, collecting quality excess food from commercial outlets and delivering it directly to more than 1,400 charities supporting people in need across the country. Founded in 2004 by Ronni Kahn AO, after noticing the huge volume of good food going to waste from the hospitality industry, she decided there had to be a better way. Starting in Sydney with one van she delivered 4,000 meals in the first month. OzHarvest now operates nationally, rescuing over 180 tonnes of food each week from over 3,000 food donors. In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, OzHarvest has been recognized as an emergency relief service. In 2020, several new Government funded food relief services were launched to meet the dramatic increase of food insecurity. In addition to the 1,400 charities OzHarvest supports, direct to community initiatives, such as a free supermarket in Waterloo, NSW, allow OzHarvest to directly connect food with vulnerable Australians. Working closely with a network of charitable and industry stakeholders, OzHarvest also supports those most impacted by the pandemic, including regional and remote communities, international students and vulnerable individuals unable to access food during lockdown periods. OzHarvest is on a mission to make sure good food does not go to waste, ensuring the true value of food is recognised. In addition to diverting quality surplus food to those in need, OzHarvest delivers multiple food literacy programs and campaigns to educate on the importance of nutritious food and the importance of not wasting it. Through these initiatives, OzHarvest works to provide solutions to the problem of food waste, helping to reach the national target of halving food waste by 2030.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Food Rescue Food banks
Nourish Basic and remedial instruction
NEST Adult education
FEAST STEM education
Fight Food Waste Climate change
Food Relief Food aid

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 28 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 28 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 20 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 20 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 26 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 26 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 10 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 10 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 9 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 9 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 28 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 28 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 29 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 29 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 31 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 31 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 20 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 26 March 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 10 January 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 26 August 2016 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.