Warning message

Charity has enforcement action

Overview

Charity details

Also known as
RSL NSW
ABN
Address
L 5 341 George St
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Veterans and/or their families
Date established
1915
Last reported
2 October 2019
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The Returned and Services League of Australia New South Wales Branch (RSL NSW) was formed in 1916 and currently has 35,000 members in nearly 350 sub-Branches throughout New South Wales. Its mission is to respect, support and remember our veterans and their families. RSL DefenceCare helps Australian veterans and their families in times of injury, illness or crisis. Veteran Sport Australia is supported by RSL NSW. VSA supports veterans and their families to improve their health and wellbeing through sport and recreation. More: https://www.rslnsw.org.au/about-us/

Enforcement action against this charity

Charity has enforcement action
Enforceable undertaking

This is the most recent enforcement action against this charity.
See the History tab for more information.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 2 October 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 2 October 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 6 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 6 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 19 March 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 19 March 2018
Financial Report 2016 28 February 2018 19 March 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 28 February 2018 19 March 2018
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 10 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 10 June 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 7 April 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 7 April 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 December 2013 25 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 2 October 2019 2019 Download
Governing Document 21 March 2019 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

Enforcement Date Summary Variation Variation Date Download Summary
Enforceable undertaking 14 May 2018

The ACNC Commissioner has accepted an undertaking from the Charity to improve its governance. This includes improvement to financial management, transparency, management of conflicts of interest, and record keeping. The undertaking covers a three-year period and sets out 15 actions the Charity has committed to implement including training for the Charity's responsible persons and ensuring the executive management team is suitably qualified.

Download