Overview

Charity details

Also known as
DFWA NSW Branch Inc
ABN
Address
Locked Bag 7005
Liverpool NSW 1871
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Veterans and/or their families
Date established
1958
Last reported
11 February 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We provide counselling and advocacy services to Defence Force veterans in their interactions with DVA and other Government agencies. We provide support and advice to veterans with mental health issues.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Overdue
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Overdue
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 11 February 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 11 February 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 29 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 29 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 7 November 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 22 November 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 14 November 2015
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 12 December 2014
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 1 September 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 14 November 2015 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Advancing public debate (promoting or opposing a change to any matter established by law, policy or practice in the Commonwealth, a state, territory or another country) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.