Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Divergent Church
ABN
Address
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
General community in Australia
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
2007
Last reported
12 February 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Our mission is built on the Great Commandment (Matt 22:37 - 40), Great Commission (Matt 28:18 - 20), Great Example (Acts 2:38 - 47) and Great Vision (Rev 7:9 – 12). The challenges of the Pandemic has led to much of this activity moving to online platforms with in person care as possible. This has also extended to those outside of our community membership and to those vulnerable in our wider community. We do not seek to run a plethora of consumer based programs or become competitors to the entertainment industry, though we seek to do our best in everything we do as acts of worship. Our desire is to see people become like Christ, to be ''All in Disciples devoted to his Kingdom Come'.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Community gathering and teaching Christianity

Where the charity operates

States
NSW
ACT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 12 February 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 12 February 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 28 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 28 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 18 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 18 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 8 February 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 8 February 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 31 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 31 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 1 February 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 1 February 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 29 April 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 29 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 5 June 2013 Download

People

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing religion 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of religion 5 June 2013 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
5 June 2013 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.