Overview

Charity details

Also known as
WAGEC
ABN
Address
174 Redfern St
Redfern NSW 2016
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Adults - aged 65 and over
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Early childhood - aged under 6
Families
Females
Financially disadvantaged people
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Unemployed persons
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
1988
Last reported
7 April 2019
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Women's and Girls' Emergency Centre's (WAGEC) vision is "a safe future for all women and families". We work with women with children who are experiencing or at risk of homelessness, and/or domestic and family violence. We are committed to pursuing better outcomes for women through service provision and advocacy. We provide professional support and a place of safety for women and children. In the last financial year WAGEC provided the following services; * Case management to assist women to access housing and address issues contributing to homelessness and risk of homelessness. * Outreach support for women to assist with maintaining housing and address issues contributing to risk of homelessness. * Drop in support centre where women can access support, basic necessities and amenities, material and social assistance. * Crisis and medium term accommodation * A range of programs and activities that build confidence, skills, recovery and financial independence.The women and families we support we support are impacted by issues such as domestic, family and other forms of violence, financial hardship, mental illness, addiction and lack of family and community support.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 7 April 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 7 April 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 6 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 6 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 28 July 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 28 July 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 30 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 30 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 31 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 7 April 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 31 January 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 31 January 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.