Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Australian Scholarships Foundation
ABN
Address
L 7 1 Chifley Sq
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Other charities
Date established
1988
Last reported
31 August 2020
Next report due
30 June 2021
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

ASF’s purpose is to facilitate funding for the provision of scholarships and mentoring opportunities to provide education, training and development to Not-For-Profit boards, management & staff in key operational areas that drive improvements in organisational performance. Since 2008, we have awarded over 4000 thousand scholarships worth more than 10 Million dollars.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 31 August 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 31 August 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 27 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 27 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 29 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 29 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 28 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 28 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 10 March 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 10 March 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 27 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 27 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 9 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 27 June 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 29 June 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 14 July 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.