Overview

Charity details

Also known as
The Legacy Club of Bendigo Inc
ABN
Address
11 Mackenzie St
Bendigo VIC 3550
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Early childhood - aged under 6
Veterans and/or their families
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
1925
Last reported
30 June 2020
Next report due
30 June 2021
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

All Legatees are allocated a number of widows and/or a family to care for. This can be by the way of physical, emotional and/or financial support for beneficiaries health and well being and including where appropriate, educational funding.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 30 June 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 30 June 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 9 May 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 9 May 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 4 April 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 4 April 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 5 May 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 5 April 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date 5 April 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 20 April 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 20 April 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 17 June 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 19 September 2013 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Advancing the security or safety of Australia or the Australian public 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.