Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Foundation House
ABN
Address
4 Gardiner St
Brunswick VIC 3056
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
General community in Australia
Date established
1988
Last reported
4 December 2019
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Assisting refugees and asylum seekers by providing them with access to mental health services; advocacy on behalf of refugees; education in refugee communities; increasing employment opportunities for refugees.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 4 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 4 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 14 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 14 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 13 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 13 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 6 February 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 6 February 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 3 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 3 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 1 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 1 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 9 August 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 9 August 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 4 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 14 December 2018 2018 Download
Annual Report 13 December 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 23 September 2014 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.