Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Kingsbury Drive Community Market
Diamond Valley Community Market
Hurstbridge Market
Hurstbridge Farmers Market
ABN
Address
Shop 378a, Level 3 Greensborough Plaza
Greensborough VIC 3088
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Unemployed persons
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Other charities
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Males
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1972
Last reported
22 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

DVCS is a not-for-profit charitable organisation that has been serving the local Diamond Valley community since 1972. DVCS services are free, confidential, impartial and independent. We assist over 5,000 people experiencing financial and/or personal hardship each year, and we are supported by more than 100 volunteers and 5 staff. We also provide a range of counselling, advice and referrals services along with many community programs.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Emergency Relief Support Unknown or not classified
DVCS food collective Unknown or not classified
Personal Counselling Unknown or not classified
financial Counselling Unknown or not classified
tax help Unknown or not classified

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 22 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 22 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 7 November 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 7 November 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 7 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 7 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 9 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 9 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 7 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 7 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 20 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 20 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 7 October 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 7 October 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 17 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 17 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 7 November 2019 2019 Download
Governing Document 7 December 2018 Download
Annual Report 7 December 2018 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.