Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Delta Institute
Delta Therapy Dogs
ABN
Address
Shop 2 50 Carlton Cres
Summer Hill NSW 2130
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Veterans and/or their families
Pre/post release offenders and/or their families
People with disabilities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Males
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Animals
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1997
Last reported
18 December 2020
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We are a national charity and RTO whose purpose is to help animals bring joy to people. We live our purpose primarily through our Therapy Dogs programs, which sees over 1000 volunteers and their pet dogs visiting residents, patients and students at aged care facilities, hospitals, mental health units, schools, prisons, health facilities and other organisations on a regular basis. We also currently deliver the Delta Dog Safe, Paws the Pressure and Classroom Canines programs, and through the Delta Institute the Certificate IV in Companion Animal Services, with a focus on positive reward based training methods only. Visit us at www.deltasociety.com.au for more information.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Delta Therapy Dogs Animal therapy
Classroom Canines Animal therapy
Paws the Pressure Animal therapy
Delta Dog Safe Domesticated animal welfare
Delta Institute Animal training

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 18 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 18 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 28 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 28 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 31 October 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 31 October 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 27 October 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 27 October 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 12 September 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 12 September 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 21 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 21 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 12 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 12 November 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 31 July 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 31 July 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 31 October 2018 2018 Download
Governing Document 12 September 2016 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.