Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Catherine Hamlin Fistula Foundation
ABN
Address
Locked Bag 20
Pyrmont NSW 2009
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Overseas communities or charities
Females
Date established
2012
Last reported
17 December 2020
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Catherine Hamlin Fistula Foundation provides funding and partnership support to Hamlin Fistula Ethiopia for its six fistula hospitals in Ethiopia, the Hamlin College of Midwives and 80 Hamlin supported midwifery clinics in rural Ethiopia. We also provided funding support to the Terrewode Women's Community Hospital replicating the Hamlin Model of Care in Uganda.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Hospital services and rehabilitation activities Rehabilitation

Where the charity operates

Countries
Ethiopia
Uganda

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 17 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 17 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 11 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 11 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 14 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 14 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 12 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 12 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 12 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 12 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 11 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 11 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 8 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 8 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 28 February 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 11 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 14 December 2018 2018 Download
Governing Document 10 January 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 14 August 2014
Advancing education 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Relief of poverty sickness or needs of the aged 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.