Overview

Charity details

Also known as
MIEACT
ABN
Address
Griffin Center L1 Room 1.10 20 Genge St
Ainslie ACT 2601
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Males
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
People with disabilities
Females
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
Date established
1998
Last reported
13 March 2019
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Around 400 mental health education sessions are delivered across Canberra, Encompassing 7,000+ people. Using the resource of lived experiences to address stigma and raise awareness, while encouraging people to seek help early.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW
ACT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 December 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 December 2019 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 13 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 13 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 29 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 29 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 1 March 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 1 March 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 27 July 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 27 July 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 6 May 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 6 May 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 10 June 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 29 January 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 5 December 2013 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing health 30 January 2018
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.