Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Clean Up Australia Day
ABN
Address
193 Darlinghurst Rd
Darlinghurst NSW 2010
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1989
Last reported
29 October 2019
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

- Celebration of the 30th Anniversary of Clean Up Sydney Harbour - 30 Ahmadiyya locations, representing an estimated 6,000 volunteers - Introduction of Youth Ambassadors - 7.7% increase in donations driven by the new website - 3.6% increase in school registrations - 28.7% increase in business participation - 2.8% increase in estimated number of volunteers - 3.2% increase in registered site in Victoria - 79% retention of Business Supporters + 64% increase in number of Supporters - 187 participating councils [177 in 2018] - Launch of our new website - 585 Shopper Media digital panels across Australia - Cleanaway inspired animation that became our TVC and radio - 6.43% increase in community site supervisor participation within the 19-35 age group - Total editorial of 3,316 media mentions, - 2.5 million Facebook impressions with 367% engagement increase and 13.7% fan growth; 3.5% growth in Twitter followers; 120 thousand Instagram impressions with 31.4% follower growth and 195% engagement increase + 72% boost in Linkedin followers - Website sessions increased by 11.1%; with 119,991 users - an increase of 14.7% - 548 McDonald’s restaurants registered 289 sites across the nation

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 29 October 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 29 October 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 10 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 10 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 13 October 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 13 October 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 24 October 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 24 October 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 28 October 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 28 October 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 7 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 7 November 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 20 November 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 20 November 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 29 October 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 10 December 2018 2018 Download
Governing Document 25 June 2013 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing the natural environment 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.