Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Guide Dogs Tasmania
ABN
Address
164 Elizabeth St
Hobart TAS 7000
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
People with disabilities
Other charities
Date established
1961
Last reported
4 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

By receiving philanthropic gifts and disbursing them to Guide Dogs Tas. This funding helps to support Guide Dogs Tas. operations - providing training, support and advice to ensure that blind and vision impaired Tasmanians participate in the community; develop skills, optimise their choices and achieve independence.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Grants to VisAbility Limited (operators of Guide Dogs Tasmania) Rehabilitation

Where the charity operates

States
TAS

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 4 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 4 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 31 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 31 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 7 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 7 February 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 2 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 2 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 3 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 3 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 22 October 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 22 October 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 3 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 3 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 20 November 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 20 November 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 19 May 2021 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.