Overview

Charity details

Also known as
WIRES
WIRES
W.I.R.E.S
WIRES Inc.
ABN
Address
U 39 117 Old Pittwater Rd
Brookvale NSW 2100
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Last reported
20 December 2019
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

WIRES, NSW Wildlife Information Rescue and Information Service has been rescuing and caring for sick, injured and orphaned wildlife for over 30 years. In the last financial year WIRES has received more than 155,000 calls to our 1300 rescue line, resulting in over 90,000 animals being assisted. WIRES 28 branches and more than 2,500 volunteers service the community 365 days a year. Local fundraising efforts are focused on providing animal food for rehabilitation and combined with support from WIRES head office, $287,620 was spent on food for wildlife. In the last financial year we had 1015 people begin rescue and immediate training and 1099 people complete advanced species courses. WIRES has also continued to invest in new technology to efficiently and flexibly communicate with volunteers, to help us consistently assist more animals faster.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 20 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 20 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 29 October 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 29 October 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 27 October 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 27 October 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 17 October 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 17 October 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 3 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 3 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 16 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 16 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 13 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 13 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 12 August 2013 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Preventing or relieving the suffering of animals 1 January 2014
Advancing the natural environment 1 January 2014
Advancing public debate (promoting or opposing a change to any matter established by law, policy or practice in the Commonwealth, a state, territory or another country) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.