Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Nil
ABN
Address
5 Briana Ct
Kellyville NSW 2155
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1990
Last reported
30 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We teach community languages like Sanskrit to our children and youth. We promote & spread Hindu culture & heritage which includes the Vedas which which constitute a part of UNESCO's "Worlds Intangible Cultural Heritage". We do programs under our youth wing to promote the right cultural, health & comunity values among youth. We also conduct programs to help children, women & disabled sections of the community. Our activities have a positive outcome on a broad section of the community.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
VHP Sanskrit School Community development
Special Religious Education Community development

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
NSW
QLD
SA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 30 January 2021
Financial Report 2020 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 27 January 2020
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 31 March 2019
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 28 January 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 29 January 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 27 October 2015
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 14 February 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 9 September 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 14 February 2015 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.