Overview

Charity details

Also known as
WorkVentures, CareerVentures, KickStart Academy, Melbourne ITEC Repair Centre, Sydney ITEC Repair Centre
ABN
Address
146 O'riordan St
Mascot NSW 2020
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Families
Unemployed persons
Youth - 15 to under 25
Other charities
General community in Australia
Date established
1980
Last reported
9 April 2019
Next report due
31 August 2020
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

WorkVentures is Australia’s leading IT social enterprise. We empower individuals and create inclusive, vibrant communities by bridging the digital divide and engaging young people with meaningful skills and jobs. We play a vital role in creating equity and social inclusion for all individuals and their communities. We achieve this by working with corporate, government and community partners to: • Increase life and work skills and employment opportunities for young people • Provide low-cost technology and support to individuals, communities and non-profits that otherwise couldn’t afford them • Reduced society’s environmental footprint by responsibly recycling e-waste and reducing landfill.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 9 April 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 9 April 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 16 May 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 16 May 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 20 April 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 20 April 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 17 May 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 17 May 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 17 April 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 17 April 2015
Financial Report 2013 30 June 2014 25 June 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 25 June 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 5 December 2019 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.