Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Burnet Institute
ABN
Address
85 Commercial Rd
Melbourne VIC 3004
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Financially disadvantaged people
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Overseas communities or charities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Youth - 15 to under 25
General community in Australia
Date established
1986
Last reported
7 August 2020
Next report due
30 June 2021
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

Burnet Institute achieves better health for vulnerable communities in Australia and internationally by accelerating the translation of research, discovery and evidence into sustainable health solutions Women, children and adolescents continue to suffer significant illness from preventable causes, particularly in resource-poor countries in our region and our Maternal Child and Adolescent Health program aims to improve the health and well being of these communities We are undertaking a major program across Australia to eliminate hepatitis C and reduce its impact on vulnerable people We are focused on improving the health of women and their newborn babies in Papua New Guinea through the Healthy Mothers, Healthy Babies Program Our disease elimination program strives to eliminate public health threats posed by several serious infectious diseases including COVID-19 in Australia and globally Our behaviours and risks program focuses on the promotion of improved health and well being by reducing harms related to risky behaviours We are also helping build stronger public health systems reduce vulnerability to infectious diseases such as TB, malaria, HIV, hepatitis viruses and COVID-19

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
Countries
Indonesia
Papua New Guinea
Myanmar

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 30 June 2023 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 30 June 2023 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2022 30 June 2023 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Overdue
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Overdue
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 7 August 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 7 August 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 2 July 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 2 July 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 26 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 26 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 14 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 14 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 21 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 21 June 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 16 July 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 16 July 2015
Financial Report 2013 30 June 2014 29 May 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 29 May 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 26 June 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 16 July 2015 2014 Download
Annual Report 2019 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.