Overview

Charity details

Also known as
RURAL LIFESTYLE OPTIONS AUSTRALIA
RLOA
ABN
Address
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with disabilities
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1994
Last reported
30 November 2020
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Rural Lifestyle Options Australia has been dedicated to addressing unmet needs across rural and regional communities. Whilst our organisation was founded in providing high quality disability support, today we have grown to supporting people experiencing a range of community hardships, re-inforced by our purpose of "Thriving people, Strong communities. The following activities were provided: supported independent living, short term accommodastion, short term emergency accommodation, plan management, support coordinadtion and social support.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Supported Independent living Shelter and residential care
Short Term Accommodation Shelter and residential care
Short Tern Emergency Accommodation Shelter and residential care
Plan Management Personal services
Support Coordination Personal services
Social Support Personal services

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 30 November 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 30 November 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 20 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 20 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 26 April 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 25 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 25 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 25 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 24 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 24 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 25 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 25 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 30 April 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 30 April 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 16 December 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 16 December 2020 2020 Download
Annual Report 20 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 25 March 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 26 November 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.