Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Kirkbrae Presbyterian Homes
ABN
Address
794 Mt Dandenong Rd
Kilsyth VIC 3137
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 65 and over
Females
Financially disadvantaged people
Males
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
Date established
1959
Last reported
31 January 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Kirkbrae Presbyterian Homes has been established since 1960 and comprises a 106 bed resdiential aged care facility and a retirement village of 78 units. The facility is owned by the Presbyterian Church of Victoria Trusts Corporation whose mission is to provide the highest possible quality residential, community and health care and services while ensuring its residents privacy and dignity is maintained, along with the encouragement and support to be independent as far as is practically possible. Kirkbrae seeks to provide the highest standard of loving care to its residents within a comfortable, compassionate and friendly Christian communinty; along with ensuring the respect and welfare of staff at all times.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 31 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 31 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 20 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 20 November 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 14 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 14 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 24 October 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 24 October 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 27 October 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 27 October 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 17 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 17 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 14 November 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 31 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 20 November 2018 2018 Download
Governing Document 8 March 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.