Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Toowoomba Youth Service
ABN
Address
12-14 Ernest Street
Tewantin QLD 4565
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Adults - aged 65 and over
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Families
Financially disadvantaged people
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
2005
Last reported
21 July 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We supported over 6,000 young people in their time of need to live a healthy and meaningful life in the 2018-19 Financial Year. Further information can be found at http://www.unitedsynergies.com.au/how-we-help/

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 21 July 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 21 July 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 22 October 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 22 October 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 11 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 11 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 24 October 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 24 October 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 26 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 26 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 18 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 18 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 10 October 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 27 July 2020 Download
Annual Report 21 July 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 22 October 2018 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.