Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Geoff and Helen Handbury Foundation Pty Ltd
ABN
Address
L 10 530 Collins St
Melbourne VIC 3000
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Financially disadvantaged people
Overseas communities or charities
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Youth - 15 to under 25
General community in Australia
Date established
2009
Last reported
26 March 2019
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Donations of $2,294,300 were made during the 2018 financial year to about 50 or so organisations, many to support Victorian regional farming communities.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 26 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 26 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 28 February 2018 1 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 28 February 2018 1 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 28 February 2017 20 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 28 February 2017 20 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 28 February 2016 22 October 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 28 February 2016 22 October 2015
Financial Report 2014 28 February 2015 9 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 28 February 2015 9 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 24 February 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 24 February 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 7 June 2013 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Advancing culture 1 January 2014
Advancing the natural environment 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.