Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Upper Hunter Homelesss Support
ABN
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Families
Females
Financially disadvantaged people
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Males
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People with disabilities
Unemployed persons
Date established
1985
Last reported
25 September 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Upper Hunter Homeless Support (UHHS) delivers homelessness services throughout the Upper Hunter. UHHS delivers an integrated assertive outreach and emergency/transition accommodation service in the Singleton, Muswellbrook and Upper Hunter LGAs. UHHS will work with young people, men, women and families at imminent risk of, or experiencing homelessness.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Specialist Homeless Service Housing services

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 25 September 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 25 September 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 25 September 2020
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 29 October 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 29 October 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 17 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 17 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 3 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 3 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 23 September 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 23 September 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 28 July 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 28 July 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 14 November 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 14 November 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 25 September 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 30 August 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 17 January 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 23 September 2016 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.