Overview

Charity details

Also known as
The LEAD Group Inc
ABN
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Overseas communities or charities
General community in Australia
Date established
1991
Last reported
31 January 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

1. In FY19 The LEAD Group ran the global Volcano Art Prize (VAP) lead-safety art competition, raising awareness of lead-safety online 2. Lead Safe World Project (LSWP) helped promote lead-safety to businesses and organisations and bring their lead-safety products and services and The LEAD Group's advice to the attention of web-users, email enquirers and people who phoned our free info service from all over Australia, United Kingdom, etc 3. LEAD Action News (LAN) quarterly e-newsletter reported on numerous issues including The LEAD Group's greatest achievement: instigating activities in dozens of countries each year for International Lead Poisoning Prevention Week of Action (ILPPWA) developed the Lead Safe World project & published & distributed internationally 3 issues of LEAD Action News.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT
Countries
United Kingdom

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 31 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 31 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 12 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 12 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 17 January 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 17 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 15 January 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 22 January 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date 22 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 12 November 2014
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 28 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 31 January 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 13 January 2020 Download
Annual Report 13 November 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 17 January 2018 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Preventing or relieving the suffering of animals 1 January 2014
Advancing the natural environment 1 January 2014
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.